Sunday, November 25, 2012

The concert

Sorry I haven't posted in a while, I have been busy (procrastinating) a lot. So, for those of you who don't know, there was a concert last week. It was all about me. It was great. And I even sung a song in it! It was an Avril Lavigne song called "Keep Holding On" honestly, I think I did a decent job singing it. Everyone else seemed to think so. And I always do better then i think. So, if you were able to come, glad you could make it. I hope you come to the next one. And for those of you who weren't able to make it, that's ok. Maybe you can come to the next one! There is one in February to (by the way) ;)
Does anyone play draw something? It is an iPhone app, and it rocks! It's kinda like pictionary. So, if anyone has it and wants to play with me, just comment and ill reply with my user name so we can start. I've gotten really good at the game. Recently, I drew an Adele and it looked really good. I'll show all of you the picture (this was on draw some)
Ta ta all!

Thursday, November 15, 2012


Yay!!!!! today i got to go back to school for the first time in 2 and half months! it was amazing to be back. all my friends were so happy to see me. The best part was, i didnt need to catch up on any extra work because i have been video chatting in math and science. i love it there. honestly, i wouldnt mind much if i got left there and had to sleep there. i am so thankful to be back. and to all those kids out there who pretend to be sick just so they can stay home from school: being home and alone sucks! just go and have a fun day with your friends, believe me, its much better! love you all.
-Ana Dooley

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

I am Sick

I am getting a cold. Ugh. Thank goodness I dont have a fever. If I had a fever, I would have to get admitted to the hospital. Luckily, so far I haven't gotten a high temperature since I got discharged. I am kind of exhausted from yesterday. We went to the hospital and actually got to talk to the surgeon we want to go with for my transplant. None of us were expecting him to show up (I thought he was in the middle of an operation). But yeah, that was a pleasant surprise.... I guess. All these insurance issues we are having though are confusing me. I don't really know what the dealio is... See y'all later!
-Ana Dooley

Sunday, November 11, 2012

The Mall

Today was fun. My mom, Emily and I went to see a movie called Wreck It Ralph. It was awesome. Totally worth seeing. I also got some really cute stuff at Claires. I got a chair, just for my iPod. lol its adorable! i also i bought christmas earrings and earrings shaped like dice. Ah, shopping is so fun...
By the time the movie was over, i was stuffed. We got a large popcorn, and I ate pretty much the whole thing. I dont know how i managed to not barf, but I'm thankful I didn't. So, i hope you all had a great weekend (i know i did)
-Ana Dooley :-)

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Another New Day

*Yawn* When I wake up, the day starts like this:
.I scarf down a boatload of food for breakfast.
.Then i scarf down all my disgusting pills and capsules.
.Sit around and do stuff to occupy my boredom (like a normal person, finally.
.This is the worst one. Lovenox.
Lovenox is a gut wrenchingly painful shot i get in my arm every singly day. I hate it. If this tumor wasn't in my stomach, i would have to get it there. I also have the option to get it in my legs. There is NO way. for some reason, I really want to keep the pain in my arms. But after its done, the rest of the day was pretty normal. Except for the night time pills.

Friday, November 9, 2012

Back Home

I'm glad to be back home from the hospital. It was a quick trip. My mom and dad talked to the oncologist for a while (about 40 minutes) then we got lunch, sat in the waiting chairs, and left. I drew this picture on the car ride home.

Back to Weschester

Hello everyone! This is my new blog, where I will just be posting whats going on with me. So, today I am going to the hospital (again) this week. For those of you who dont know, I've been diagnosed with a stupid tumor in my liver. It sucks, but I'm getting through it. I have been getting chemo right now and need to go to the infusion center once a week. This week, I had to go to a different hospital to talk to a surgeon about whether I need a liver transplant or not. Unfortunately, I probably do need one. So, I am going to get the infusion later today of chemo. I will be back to post a lot. Hope to see you all soon!
-Ana Dooley